The Academy Awards 2022 Nominees & Winners

BEST PICTURE

Belfast
CODA – WINNER
Don’t Look Up
Drive My Car
Dune
King Richard
Licorice Pizza
Nightmare Alley
The Power of the Dog
West Side Story

DIRECTING

Kenneth Branagh (Belfast)
Ryusuke Hamaguchi (Drive My Car)
Paul Thomas Anderson (Licorice Pizza)
Jane Campion (The Power of the Dog) – WINNER
Steven Spielberg (West Side Story)

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Jessica Chastain (The Eyes of Tammy Faye) – WINNER
Olivie Coleman (The Lost Daughter)
Penélope Cruz (Parallel Mothers)
Nicole Kidman (Being the Ricardos)
Kristen Stewart (Spencer)

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Javier Bardem (Being the Ricardos)
Benedict Cumberbatch (The Power of the Dog)
Andrew Garfield (Tick, Tick… Boom!)
Will Smith (King Richard) – WINNER
Denzel Washington (The Tragedy of Macbeth)

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Jessie Buckley (The Lost Daughter)
Ariana DeBose (West Side Story) – WINNER
Judi Dench (Belfast)
Kirsten Dunst (The Power of the Dog)
Aunjanue Ellis (King Richard)

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Ciarán Hinds (Belfast)
Troy Kotsur (CODA) – WINNER
Jesse Plemons (The Power of the Dog)
J.K. Simmons (Being the Ricardos)
Kodi Smit-McPhee (The Power of the Dog)

INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM

Drive My Car – Japan – WINNER
Flee – Denmark
The Hand of God – Italy
Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom – Bhutan
The Worst Person in the World – Norway

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Encanto – WINNER
Flee
Luca
The Mitchells vs. The Machines
Raya and the Last Dragon

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

CODA – Siân Heder – WINNER
Drive My Car – Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Takamasa Oe
Dune – Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve, Eric Roth
The Lost Daughter – Maggie Gyllenhaal
The Power of the Dog – Jane Campion

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

Belfast – Kenneth Branagh – WINNER
Don’t Look Up – Adam McKay
King Richard – Zach Baylin
Licorice Pizza – Paul Thomas Anderson
The Worst Person in the World – Eskil Vogt, Joachim Trier

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Dune – Greig Fraser – WINNER
Nightmare Alley – Dan Laustsen
The Power of the Dog – Ari Wegner
The Tragedy of Macbeth – Bruno Delbonnel
West Side Story – Janusz Kaminski

COSTUME DESIGN

Cruella – Jenny Beavan – WINNER
Cyrano – Massimo Cantini Parrini, Jacqueline Durran
Dune – Jacqueline West, Robert Morgan
Nightmare Alley – Luis Sequeira
West Side Story – Paul Tazewell

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

Ascension
Attica
Flee
Summer of Soul (Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised) – WINNER
Writing With Fire

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

Audible
Lead Me Home
The Queen of Basketball – WINNER
Three Songs For Benazir
When We Were Bullies

FILM EDITING

Don’t Look Up – Hank Corwin
Dune – Joe Walker – WINNER
King Richard – Pamela Martin
The Power of the Dog – Peter Sciberras
Tick, Tick… Boom! – Myron Kerstein, Andrew Weisblum

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

Come 2 America – Mike Marino, Stacey Morris, Carla Farmer
Cruella – Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne, Julia Vernon
Dune – Donald Mowat, Love Larson, Eva von Bahr
The Eyes of Tammy Faye – Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram, Justin Raleigh – WINNER
House of Gucci – Göran Lundström

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

Don’t Look Up – Nicholas Britell
Dune – Hans Zimmer – WINNER
Encanto – Germaine Franco
Parallel Mothers – Alberto Iglesias
The Power of the Dog – Jonny Greenwood

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

Be Alive from King Richard – DIXSON, Beyoncé Knowles-Carter
Dos Oruguitas from Encanto – Lin-Manuel Miranda
Down to Joy from Belfast – Van Morrison
No Time to Die from No Time to Die – Billie Eilish, Finneas O’Connell – WINNER
Somehow You Do from Four Good Days – Diane Warren

PRODUCTION DESIGN

Dune – Patrice Vermette, Zsuzsanna Sipos – WINNER
Nightmare Alley – Tamara Deverell, Shane Vieau
The Power of the Dog – Grant Major, Amber Richards
The Tragedy of Macbeth – Stefan Dechant, Nancy Haigh
West Side Story – Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

Affairs of the Art
Bestia
Boxballet
Robin Robin
The Windshield Wiper – WINNER

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

Ala Kachuu – Take and Run
The Dress
The Long Goodbye – WINNER
On My Mind
Please Hold

SOUND

Belfast – Denise Yarde, Simon Chase, James Mather, Niv Adiri
Dune – Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill, Ron Bartlett – WINNER
No Time to Die – Simon Hayes, Oliver Tarney, Jame Harrison, Paul Massey, Mark Taylor
The Power of the Dog – Richard Flynn, Robert Mackenzie, Tara Webb
West Side Story – Tod A. Maitland, Gary Rydstrom, Brian Chumney, Andy Nelson, Shawn Murphy

VISUAL EFFECTS

Dune – Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor, Gerd Nefzer – WINNER
Free Guy – Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis, Dan Sudick
No Time to Die – Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner, Chris Corbould
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings – Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell, Sean Noel Walker, Dan Oliver
Spider-Man: No Way Home – Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein, Dan Sudick

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s