The Academy Awards 2018 Nominees & Winners

oscars

It feels like years since the last Oscars, but here they are, once again, the Academy Awards. In its 90th year we are seeing quite the array of nominations, some more meaningful and significant than others, but almost all as worthy as the other.

What follows is a full list of this year’s nominess, with the winners highlighted as they are announced on the evening.

The awards begin at 1am GMT on Monday 5th March (5pm on Sunday 4th March in the US). From the UK you can watch the red carpet section on Sky Cinema from midnight and the ceremony itself, or via NOW TV’S Sky Cinema Pass (which is free on a two-week trial basis then £9.99 a month after that, so you can essentially view the Oscars for free!). The main event will then be repeated at 8am, if it gets a bit past your bedtime.

BEST PICTURE

Call Me by Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape of Water – WINNER
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST DIRECTOR

Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk)
Greta Gerwig (Lady Bird)
Guillermo del Toro (The Shape of Water) – WINNER
Jordan Peele (Get Out)
Paul Thomas Anderson (Phantom Thread)

BEST ACTRESS

Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri) – WINNER
Margot Robbie (I, Tonya)
Meryl Streep (The Post)
Sally Hawkins (The Shape of Water)
Saoirse Ronan (Lady Bird)

BEST ACTOR

Daniel Day-Lewis (Phantom Thread)
Daniel Kaluuya (Get Out)
Denzel Washington (Roman J. Israel, Esq.)
Gary Oldman (Darkest Hour) – WINNER
Timothée Chalamet (Call Me by Your Name)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Allison Janney (I, Tonya) – WINNER
Laurie Metcalf (Lady Bird)
Lesley Manville (Phantom Thread)
Mary J. Blige (Mudbound)
Octavia Spencer (The Shape of Water)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Christopher Plummer (All the Money in the World)
Richard Jenkins (The Shape of Water)
Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri) – WINNER
Willem Dafoe (The Florida Project)
Woody Harrelson (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

The Big Sick (Emily V. Gordon, Kumail Nanjiani)
Get Out (Jordan Peele) – WINNER
Lady Bird (Greta Gerwig)
The Shape of Water (Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor)
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Martin McDonagh)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Call Me by Your Name (James Ivory) – WINNER
The Disaster Artist (Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber)
Logan (Scott Frank, James Mangold, Michael Green)
Molly’s Game (Aaron Sorkin)
Mudbound (Virgil Williams, Dee Rees)

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Coco – WINNER
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

A Fantastic Woman – WINNER
The Insult
Loveless
On Body and Soul
The Square

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Dear Basketball – WINNER
Garden Party
Lou
Negative Space
Revolting Rhymes

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

DeKalb Elementary
The Eleven O’Clock
My Nephew Emmett
The Silent Child – WINNER
Watu Wote/All of Us

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
Faces Places
Icarus – WINNER
Last Men in Aleppo
Strong Island

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

Edith+Eddie
Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405 – WINNER
Heroin(e)
Knife Skills
Traffic Stop

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“Mighty River” from Mudbound (Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq, Taura Stinson)
“Mystery of Love” from Call Me by Your Name (Sufjan Stevens)
“Remember Me” from Coco (Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez) – WINNER
“Stand Up for Something” from Marshall (Diane Warren, Common)
“This Is Me” from The Greatest Showman (Benj Pasek, Justin Paul)

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE

Dunkirk (Hans Zimmer)
Phantom Thread (Jonny Greenwood)
The Shape of Water (Alexandre Desplat) WINNER
Star Wars: The Last Jedi (John Williams)
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Carter Burwell)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Blade Runner 2049 (Roger Deakins) – WINNER
Darkest Hour (Bruno Delbonnel)
Dunkirk (Hoyte van Hoytema)
Mudbound (Rachel Morrison)
The Shape of Water (Dan Lausten)

BEST FILM EDITING

Baby Driver (Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos)
Dunkirk (Lee Smith) – WINNER
I, Tonya (Tatiana S. Riegel)
The Shape of Water (Sidney Wolinsky)
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Jon Gregory)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Beauty and the Beast (Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer)
Blade Runner 2049 (Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola)
Darkest Hour (Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer)
Dunkirk (Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis)
The Shape of Water (Paul D. Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin) – WINNER

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Blade Runner 2049 (John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover) – WINNER
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner, Dan Sudick)
Kong: Skull Island (Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza, Mike Meinardus
Star Wars: The Last Jedi (Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan, Chris Corbould)
War for the Planet of the Apes (Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon, Joel Whist)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Beauty and the Beast (Jacqueline Durran)
Darkest Hour (Jacqueline Durran)
Phantom Thread (Mark Bridges) – WINNER
The Shape of Water (Luis Sequiera)
Victoria & Abdul (Consolata Boyle)

BEST MAKE UP AND HAIRSTYLING

Darkest Hour (Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, Lucy Sibbick) – WINNER
Victoria & Abdul (Daniel Phillips, Lou Sheppard)
Wonder (Arjen Tuiten)

BEST SOUND EDITING

Baby Driver (Julian Slater)
Blade Runner 2049 (Mark Mangini, Theo Green)
Dunkirk (Richard King, Alex Gibson) – WINNER
The Shape of Water (Nathan Robitaille, Nelson Ferreira)
Star Wars: The Last Jedi (Matthew Wood, Ren Klyce)

BEST SOUND MIXING

Baby Driver (Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin, Mary H. Ellis)
Blade Runner 2049 (Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill, Mac Ruth)
Dunkirk (Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo) – WINNER
The Shape of Water (Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern, Glen Gauthier)
Star Wars: The Last Jedi (David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, Stuart Wilson)

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT ACADEMY AWARD

Alejandro González Iñárritu

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s