2022 BAFTA Nominees and Winners

BEST FILM

Belfast
Don’t Look Up
Dune
Licorice Pizza
The Power of the Dog – WINNER

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

After Love – Aleem Khan (writer/director)
Boiling Point – Philip Barantini (writer), James Cummings (writer), Hester Ruoff (producer) [also produced by Bart Ruspoli)
The Harder They Fall – Jeymes Samuel (writer/director) [also written by Boaz Yakin] – WINNER
Keyboard Fantasies – Posy Dixon (writer/director), Liv Proctor (Producer)
Passing – Rebecca Hall (writer/director)

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

After Love
Ali & Ava
Belfast – WINNER
Boiling Point
Cyrano
Everybody’s Talking About Jamie
House of Gucci
Last Night in Soho
No Time to Die
Passing

BEST FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

Drive My Car – WINNER
The Hand of God
Parallel Mothers
Petite Maman
The Worst Person in the World

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Becoming Costeau
Cow
Flee
The Rescue
Summer of Soul (Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised) – WINNER

BEST ANIMATED FILM

Encanto – WINNER
Flee
Luca
The Mitchells vs The Machines

BEST DIRECTOR

Aleem Khan (After Love)
Ryûsuke Hamaguchi (Drive My Car)
Audrey Diwan (Happening)
Paul Thomas Anderson (Licorice Pizza)
Jane Campion (The Power of the Dog) – WINNER
Julia Ducournau (Titane)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Being The Ricardos – Aaron Sorkin
Belfast – Kenneth Branagh
Don’t Look Up – Adam McKay
King Richard – Zach Bayling
Licorice Pizza – Paul Thomas Anderson – WINNER

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

CODA – Siân Heder – WINNER
Drive My Car – Ryûsuke Hamaguchi
Dune – Eric Roth, Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve
The Lost Daughter – Maggie Gyllenhaal
The Power of the Dog – Jane Campion

BEST LEADING ACTRESS

Lady Gaga (House of Gucci)
Alana Haim (Licorice Pizza)
Emilia Jones (CODA)
Renate Reinsve (The Worst Person in the World)
Joanna Scanlan (After Love) – WINNER
Tessa Thompson (Passing)

BEST LEADING ACTOR

Adeel Akhtar (Ali & Ava)
Mahershala Ali (Swan Song)
Benedict Cumberbatch (The Power of the Dog)
Leonardo DiCaprio (Don’t Look Up)
Stephen Graham (Boiling Point)
Will Smith (King Richard) – WINNER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Caitríona Balfe (Belfast)
Jessie Buckley (The Lost Daughter)
Ariana Debose (West Side Story) – WINNER
Ann Dowd (Mass)
Aunjanue Ellis (King Richard)
Ruth Negga (Passing)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Mike Faist (West Side Story)
Ciarán Hinds (Belfast)
Troy Kotsur (CODA) – WINNER
Woody Norman (C’mon C’mon)
Jesse Plemons (The Power of the Dog)
Kodi Smit-McPhee (The Power of the Dog)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Being The Ricardos – Daniel Pemberton
Don’t Look Up – Nicholas Britell
Dune – Hans Zimmer – WINNER
The French Dispatch – Alexandre Desplat
The Power of the Dog – Jonny Greenwood

BEST CASTING

Boiling Point – Carolyn McLeod
Dune – Francine Maisler
The Hand of God – Massimo Appolloni, Annamaria Sambucco
King Richard – Rich Delia, Avy Kaufman
West Side Story – Cindy Tolan – WINNER

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Dune – Greig Fraser – WINNER
Nightmare Alley – Dan Laustsen
No Time to Die – Linus Sandgren
The Power of the Dog – Ari Wegner
The Tragedy of Macbeth – Bruno Delbonnel

BEST EDITING

Belfast – Úna Ní Dhonghaíle
Dune – Joe Walker
Licorice Pizza – Andy Jurgensen
No Time to Die – Tom Cross, Elliot Graham – WINNER
Summer of Soul (Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised) – Joshua L. Pearson

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Cyrano – Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
Dune – Patrice Vermette, Zsuzsanna Sipos – WNNNER
The French Dispatch – Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo
Nightmare Alley – Tamara Deverell, Shane Vieau
West Side Story – Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Cruella – Jenny Beavan – WINNER
Cyrano – Massimo Cantini Parrini
Dune – Robert Morgan, Jacqueline West
The French Dispatch – Milena Canonero
Nightmare Alley – Luis Sequeira

BEST MAKE UP AND HAIR

Cruella – Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne, Julia Vernon
Cyrano – Allesandro Bertolazzi, Siân Miller
Dune – Love Larson, Donal Mowat, Eva von Behr
The Eyes of Tammy – Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram, Justin Raleigh – WINNER
House of Gucci – Frederic Aspiras, Jana Carboni, Göran Lundström, Giuliano Mariano, Sarah Tanno

BEST SOUND

Dune – Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Doug Hemphill, Theo Green, Ron Bartlett – WINNER
Last Night in Soho – Colin Nicolson, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin, Dan Morgan
No Time to Die – James Harrison, Simon Hayes, Paul Massey, Oliver Tarney, Mark Taylor
A Quiet Place Part II – Erik Aadahl, Michael Barosky, Brandon Proctor, Ethan Van Der Ryn
West Side Story – Brian Chumney, Tod Maitland, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS

Dune – Brian Connor, Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Gerd Nefzer – WINNER
Free Guy – Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis, Daniel Sudick
Ghostbusters: Afterlife – Aharon Bourland, Sheena Duggal, Pier Lefebvre, Alessandro Ongaro
The Matrix Ressurections – Tom Debenham, Huw J Evans, Dan Glass, J.D. Schwalm
No Time to Die – Mark Bakowski, Chris Courbould, Joel Green, Charlie Noble

BEST BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

Affairs of the Art – Joanna Quinn, Les Mills
Do Not Feed the Pigeons – Vladimir Krasilnikov, Jordi Morera, Antonin Niclass – WINNER
Night of the Living Dread – Ida Melum, Danielle Goff, Laura Jayne Tunbridge, Hannah Kelso

BEST BRITISH SHORT FILM

Black Cop – Cherish Oteka – WINNER
Femme – Sam H. Freeman, Ng Choon Ping, Sam Ritzenberg, Rienkje Attoh, Hayley Williams
The Palace – Jo Prichard
Stuffed – Theo Rhys, Joss Holden-Rea
Three Meetings of the Extraordinary Committee – Michael Woodward, Max Barron, Daniel Wheldon

EE RISING STAR AWARD

Ariana Debose
Harris Dickinson
Lashana Lynch – WINNER
Millicent Simmonds
Kodi Smit-McPhee

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s