2018 BAFTA Nominees & Winners

The 2018 British Academy of Film (and Television) Awards are upon us, and for the first time in ten years the ceremony will not be hosted by Stephen Fry – this year the hosting duties fall to Joanna Lumley. Considering the Time’s Up movement, this seems a rather apt choice.

Below is a comprehensive list of this year’s nominees. Winners will be highlighted as they are announced via television broadcast.

Tune in to BBC One at 9pm for the ceremony (which will be broadcast with an hour’s delay to allow for editing).

BEST FILM

Call Me By Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER

BEST DIRECTOR

Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk)
Denis Villeneuve (Blade Runner 2049)
Guillermo del Toro (The Shape of Water) – WINNER
Luca Guadagnino (Call Me By Your Name)
Martin McDonagh (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Annette Bening (Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool)
Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri) – WINNER
Margot Robbie (I, Tonya)
Sally Hawkins (The Shape of Water)
Saoirse Ronan (Lady Bird)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Alison Janney (I, Tonya) – WINNER
Kristin Scott Thomas (Darkest Hour)
Laurie Metcalf (Lady Bird)
Lesley Manville (Phantom Thread)
Octavia Spencer (The Shape of Water)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Daniel Day-Lewis (Phantom Thread)
Daniel Kaluuya (Get Out)
Gary Oldman (Darkest Hour) – WINNER
Jamie Bell (Films Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool)
Timothée Chalamet (Call Me By Your Name)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Christopher Plummer (All the Money in the World)
Hugh Grant (Paddington 2)
Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri) – WINNER
Willem Dafoe (The Florida Project)
Woody Harrelson (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

Darkest Hour
The Death of Stalin
God’s Own Country
Lady Macbeth
Paddington 2
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

Elle
First They Killed My Father
Loveless
The Handmaiden – WINNER
The Salesman

BEST ANIMATED FILM

Coco – WINNER
Loving Vincent
My Life as a Courgette

BEST BRITISH SHORT FILM

Aamir
A Drowning Man
Cowboy Dave – WINNER
Work
Wren Boys

BEST DOCUMENTARY

An Incovenient Sequel: Truth to Power
City of Ghosts
I Am Not Your Negro – WINNER
Icarus
Jane

BEST BRITISH SHORT ANIMATED FILM

Have Heart
Mamoon
Poles Apart – WINNER

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC

Darkest Hour (Dario Marianelli)
Dunkirk (Hans Zimmer)
Blade Runner 2049 (Hans Zimmer, Benjamin Wallfisch)
Phantom Thread (Jonny Greenwood)
The Shape of Water (Alexandre Desplat) – WINNER

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

Lady Macbeth (Alice Birch, Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly, William Oldroyd))
I Am Not a Witch (Emily Morgan, Rungano Nyoni) – WINNER
The Ghoul (Gareth Tunley, Jack Healy Guttmann, Tom Meeten)
Jawbone (Johnny Harris, Thomas Q. Napper)
Kingdom of Us (Lucy Cohen)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Lady Bird (Greta Gerwig)
The Shape of Water (Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor)
Get Out (Jordan Peele)
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Martin McDonagh) – WINNER
I, Tonya (Steven Rogers)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Molly’s Game (Aaron Sorkin)
The Death of Stalin (Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin & David Schneider)
Call Me By Your Name (James Ivory) – WINNER
Films Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool (Matt Greenhalgh)
Paddington 2 (Paul King & Simon Farnaby)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Blade Runner 2049 (Richard R. Hoover, Paul Lambert, Gerd Nefzer, John Nelson) – WINNER
Dunkirk (Paul Corbould, Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley)
The Shape of Water (Dennis Berardi, Trey Harrell, Mike Hill, Kevin Scott)
Star Wars: The Last Jedi (Stephen Alpin, Chris Corbould, Ben Morris, Neal Scanlan)
War for the Planet of the Apes (Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon, Joe Letteri, Joel Whist)

BEST MAKEUP & HAIR

Wonder (Arjen Titen, Robert Pandini & Naomi Bakstad)
Victoria & Abdul (Daniel Philips)
I, Tonya (Deborah La Mia Denaver & Adruitha Lee)
Blade Runner 2049 (Donald Mowat & Kerry Warn)
Darkest Hour (Ivana Primorac, Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski & Lucy Sibbick) – WINNER

BEST SOUND

Baby Driver (Tim Cavagin, Julian Slater, Mary H. Ellis)
Blade Runner 2049 (Mark Mangini, Mac Ruth, Doug Hemphill, Ron Bartlett)
Dunkirk (Mark Weingarten, Gary Rizzo, Richard King, Gregg Landaker) – WINNER
The Shape of Water (Brad Zoern, Glen Gauthier, Christian T. Cooke, Nathan Robitaille)
Star Wars: The Last Jedi (Michael Semanik, Stuart Wilson, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Matthew Wood)

BEST EDITING

Blade Runner 2049 (Joe Walker)
Baby Driver (Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss) – WINNER
Dunkirk (Lee Smith)
The Shape of Water (Sidney Wolinski)
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Jon Gregory)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Beauty and the Beast (Jacqueline Durran)
Darkest Hour (Jacqueline Durran)
I, Tonya (Jennifer Hohnson)
The Shape of Water (Luis Sequeira)
Phantom Thread (Mark Bridges) – WINNER

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Blade Runner 2049 (Roger Deakins) – WINNER
Darkest Hour (Bruno Delbonnel)
Dunkirk (Hoyte van Hoytema)
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Ben Davis)
The Shape of Water (Dan Lausten)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Beauty and the Beast (Katie Spencer, Sarah Greenwood)
Blade Runner 2049 (Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola)
Darkest Hour (Katie Spencer, Sarah Greenwood)
Dunkirk (Gary Fettis, Nathan Crowley)
The Shape of Water (Jeffrey A. Melvin, Shane Vieau, Paul D. Austerberry) – WINNER

EE RISING STAR AWARD

Daniel Kaluuya – WINNER
Florence Pugh
Josh O’Connor
Tessa Thompson
Timothée Chalamet

BAFTA FELLOWSHIP 2018

Sir Ridley Scott

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s