The Academy Awards 2019 Nominees & Winners

oscars.png

The past twelve months have been amazing for film – we’ve seen minorities start to really break some new ground, although there’s still a long way to go, and we’ve seen the likes of Netflix and Amazon Prime really come into their own with their own productions, like it or not. There’s a lot to celebrate but also a lot to still be mindful of (such as the distinct lack of nominated females in non-gender-specific categories).

What follows is a full list of this year’s nominess, with the winners highlighted as they are announced on the evening.

86thThe award ceremony begins at 1am GMT on Monday 25th February (5pm on Sunday 24th February in the US). From the UK you can watch the red carpet section on Sky Cinema from midnight and the ceremony itself, or via NOW TV’S Sky Cinema Pass (which is free on a two-week trial basis then £9.99 a month after that, so you can essentially view the Oscars for free!). The main event will then be repeated at 8am, if it gets a bit past your bedtime.

BEST PICTURE

Black Panther
BlacKkKlansman
Bohemian Rhapsody
The Favourite
Green Book – WINNER
Roma
A Star is Born
Vice

BEST DIRECTOR

Alfonso Cuarón (Roma) – WINNER
Yorgos Lanthimos (The Favourite)
Spike Lee (BlackKklansman)
Adam McKay (Vice)
Pawel Pawlikowski (Cold War)

BEST ACTRESS

Yalitza Aparicio (Roma)
Glenn Close (The Wife)
Olivia Coleman (The Favourite) – WINNER
Lady Gaga (A Star is Born)
Melissa McCarthy (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)

BEST ACTOR

Christian Bale (Vice)
Bradley Cooper (A Star Is Born)
Willem Dafoe (At Eternity’s Gate)
Rami Malek (Bohemian Rhapsody) – WINNER
Viggo Mortensen (Green Book)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Amy Adams (Vice)
Marina de Tavira (Roma)
Regina King (If Beale Street Could Talk) – WINNER
Emma Stone (The Favourite)
Rachel Weisz (The Favourite)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Mahershala Ali (Green Book) – WINNER
Adam Driver (BlacKkKlansman)
Sam Elliott (A Star Is Born)
Richard E. Grant (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
Sam Rockwell (Vice)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

The Favourite (Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara)
First Reformed (Paul Schrader)
Green Book (Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly) – WINNER
Roma (Alfonso Cuaron)
Vice (Adam McKay)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

A Star Is Born (Eric Roth, Will Fetters & Bradley Cooper)
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Joel Coen & Ethan Coen)
BlacKkKlansman (Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee) – WINNER
Can You Ever Forgive Me? (Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty)
If Beale Street Could Talk (Barry Jenkins)

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Incredibles 2 (Brad Bird, John Walker and Nicole Paradis Grindle)
Isle of Dogs (Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson)
Mirai (Mamoru Hosoda and Yuichiro Saito)
Ralph Breaks the Internet (Rich Moore, Phil Johnston and Clark Spencer)
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord and Christopher Miller) – WINNER

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Capernaum (Lebanon)
Cold War (Poland)
Never Look Away (Germany)
Roma (Mexico) – WINNER
Shoplifters (Japan)

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Animal Behaviour (Alison Snowden and David Fine)
Bao (Domee Shi and Becky Neiman-Cobb) – WINNER
Late Afternoon (Louise Bagnall and Nuria González Blanco)
One Small Step (Andrew Chesworth and Bobby Pontillas)
Weekends (Trevor Jimenez)

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

Detainment  (Vincent Lambe and Darren Maho)
Fauve (Jeremy Comte and Maria Gracia Turgeon)
Marguerite (Marianne Farley and Marie-Helene Panisset)
Mother (Rodrigo Sorogoyen and María del Puy Alvarado)
Skin (Guy Nattiv and Jaime Ray Newman) – WINNER

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Free Solo (Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Evan Hayes and Shannon Dill) – WINNER
Hale County This Morning, This Evening (RaMell Ross, Joslyn Barnes and Su Kim)
Minding the Gap (Bing Liu and Diane Quon)
Of Fathers and Sons (Talal Derki, Ansgar Frerich, Eva Kemme and Tobias N. Siebert)
RBG (Betsy West and Julie Cohen)

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

Black Sheep (Ed Perkins and Jonathan Chinn)
End Game (Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman)
Lifeboat (Skye Fitzgerald and Bryn Mooser)
A Night at the Garden (Marshall Curry)
Period. End of Sentence. (Rayka Zehtabchi and Melissa Berton) – WINNER

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“All the Stars” (Black Panther – Music by Mark Spears, Kendrick Lamar Duckworth and Anthony Tiffith, lyric by Kendrick Lamar Duckworth, Anthony Tiffith and Solana Rowe
“I’ll Fight” (RBG – Music and lyrics by Diane Warren)
“The Place Where Lost Things Go” (Mary Poppins Returns – Music by Marc Shaiman, lyrics by Scott Wittman and Marc Shaiman)
“Shallow” (A Star Is Born – Music and lyrics by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt) – WINNER
“When a Cowboy Trades His Spurs for Wings” (The Ballad of Buster Scruggs – Music and lyrics by David Rawlings and Gillian Welch)

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE

Black Panther (Ludwig Goransson) – WINNER
BlacKkKlansman (Terence Blanchard)
If Beale Street Could Talk (Nicholas Britell)
Isle of Dogs (Alexandre Desplat)
Mary Poppins Returns (Marc Shaiman)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

The Favourite (Robbie Ryan)
Never Look Away (Caleb Deschanel)
Roma (Alfonso Cuaron) – WINNER
A Star Is Born (Matty Libatique)
Cold War (Lukasz Zal)

BEST FILM EDITING

BlacKkKlansman (Barry Alexander Brown)
Bohemian Rhapsody (John Ottman) – WINNER
The Favourite (Yorgos Mavropsaridis)
Green Book (Patrick J. Don Vito)
Vice (Hank Corwin)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Black Panther (Hannah Beachler and Jay Hart) – WINNER
The Favourite (Fiona Crombie and Alice Felton)
First Man (Nathan Crowley and Kathy Lucas)
Mary Poppins Returns (John Myhre and Gordon Sim)
Roma (Eugenio Caballero and Barbara Enriquez)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Avengers: Infinity War (Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl and Dan Sudick)
Christopher Robin (Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones and Chris Corbould)
First Man (Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles and J.D. Schwalm) – WINNER
Ready Player One (Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler and David Shirk)
Solo: A Star Wars Story (Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Dominic Tuohy)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Mary Zophres)
Black Panther (Ruth E. Carter) – WINNER
The Favourite (Sandy Powell)
Mary Poppins Returns (Sandy Powell)
Mary Queen of Scots (Alexandra Byrne)

BEST MAKE UP AND HAIRSTYLING

Border (Goran Lundstrom and Pamela Goldammer)
Mary Queen of Scots (Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher and Jessica Brooks)
Vice (Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia DeHaney) – WINNER

BEST SOUND EDITING

Black Panther (Benjamin A. Burtt and Steve Boeddeker)
Bohemian Rhapsody (John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone) – WINNER
First Man (Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan)
A Quiet Place (Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl)
Roma (Sergio Diaz and Skip Lievsay)

BEST SOUND MIXING

Black Panther (Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter Devlin)
Bohemian Rhapsody (Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali) – WINNER
First Man (Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Ai-Ling Lee and Mary H. Ellis)
Roma (Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan and Jose Antonio Garcia)
A Star Is Born (Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder and Steve Morrow)

One thought on “The Academy Awards 2019 Nominees & Winners

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s